CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Hermelinda Cabrera
Mondelez Mexico S.DE R.L. DE C.V.
Av. H. Congreso de la Union #5840
Colonia Tres Estrellas Del. Gustavo A. Madero
Mexico City, Distrito Federal 07820
Mexico

RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Cabrera:

In your letter dated March 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mondelez Global LLC (East Hanover, NJ, USA).

The product in question is identified as “natural and artificial butter flavor” to be used as an ingredient in the manufacture of cookies. It is said to contain butter, salt and small amounts of artificial flavor, propylene glycol, soy lecithin and natural flavor. The milk fat content is said to be over 80%.

The applicable subheading for the above-described product will be 0405.90.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for butter and other fats and oils derived from milk…: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be $1.865 per kilogram plus 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division